Skip to main content

Question

This is a place where we have compiled all the previously asked questions at one place. You can browse these questions to get the solutions

Physics

by Saptarshi Chakraborty -

Two particles X and Y, of equal masses and with unequal positive charges, are free to move and are initially far away from each other. With Y at rest, X begins to move with a initial velocity u. After a long time finally:

(a) X will stop, Y will move with a velocity u.

(b) X and Y will both move with a velocity u/2 each.

(c) X will stop, Y will move a velocity < u/2. 

(d) both will move with a velocity < u/2.  

Physics

by Subhranil Banerjee -

Please check question 23. The answer given for this is option D. But this answer is only coming when we are considering the moment of inertia of a disc. But in the question the word circular loop is given. So why are not we considering it as ring?








Attachment Rotational Mechanics.jpg

physics

by souryadeep deb -

average density of the earth

a)does not depend on g

b)complex function of g

c)directly proportional to g

d)inversly proportion to g


Physics

by Soumyadeep Kar -

Consider the following two statements

(a) Linear momentum if a system of particles is zero

(b)  kinetic energy of system of particles is zero

1. a does not imply b and b does not imply a

2. a implies b but b does not imply a

3.a does not imply b but b implies a

4. a implies b and b implies a


Physics

by Soumyadeep Kar -
A hoop of mass m and radius r rotating with an angular velocity w0 is placed on a rough horizontal surface. The initial velocity of the center of hoop is 0. What will be the velocity of the center of the hoop when it ceases to slip?

(A)(r.wo)/3

(B)(r.wo)/2

(C)(r.wo)

(D)(r.wo)/4


Physics

by Archisman Karmakar -

Two non-viscous, incompressible and immiscible liquids of densities "p" and 1.5p are poured in to the two limbs of a circular tube  of radius R and a small cross section kept fixed in a vertical plane as shown in figure. Each liquid occupies one fourth the circumference of the tube.

(A) Find the angle that the radius to the interface makes with the vertical in equilibrium position.

(B) If the whole liquid is given a small displacement from the equilibrium position, show that the resulting oscillations are simple harmonic. Find the time period of these oscillations.

IMAGE ATTACHED**


[JEE-ADVANCED 1991]

Attachment 1451062_d349a3c91a5f4cc6b4f3a9890b9cd633.png

by Abhishek Kumar -
    
COLUMN - ICOLUMN - II
  (A)   Cinnabar  (P)  Froth floatation method     
  (B)   Chalcopyrite  (Q)  Roasting     
  (C)   Bauxite  (R)  Distillation     
  (D)   Argentite  (S)  Leaching
      (T)  Calcination


Correct Answer: PQR;PQ;ST;P

by Abhishek Kumar -
    
COLUMN - ICOLUMN - II
  (A)   Cinnabar  (P)  Froth floatation method     
  (B)   Chalcopyrite  (Q)  Roasting     
  (C)   Bauxite  (R)  Distillation     
  (D)   Argentite  (S)  Leaching
      (T)  Calcination


Correct Answer: PQR;PQ;ST;P

9.Match the following

by Abhishek Kumar -
9.Match the following     
COLUMN - ICOLUMN - II
  (A)   GNP – D  (P)  National Income     
  (B)   GNP  (Q)  Country’s population     
  (C)   Expenditure method  (R)  NNP     
  (D)   Per capita income  (S)  Expenditure side


Correct Answer: R;P;S;Q

The value of x which \( \dfrac{x-3}{4}-x <\dfrac{x-1}{2}-\dfrac{x-2}{3},2-x\, >2x-8 \) (A) \( \left[-1,\dfrac{10}{3}\right] \) (B)  $\left(-1,\dfrac{10}{3}\right) (C)  R (D)  none of these

by Abhishek Kumar -
The value of x which  \dfrac{x-3}{4}-x <\dfrac{x-1}{2}-\dfrac{x-2}{3},2-x\, >2x-8
    
    (A)    \left[-1,\dfrac{10}{3}\right]
    (B)  $\left(-1,\dfrac{10}{3}\right)
    (C)  R
    (D)  none of these

Correct Answer: B

Which of the following plants produce zygomorphic flowers? (A) Canna (B)  Gulmohar (C)  Mustard (D)  Hibiscus Correct Answer: B

by Abhishek Kumar -
Which of the following plants produce zygomorphic flowers?
    
    (A)   Canna
    (B)  Gulmohar
    (C)  Mustard
    (D)  Hibiscus

Correct Answer: B

Directions: The question given below consists of STATEMENT 1 and STATEMENT 2. Use the following key to choose the appropriate answer. (a) Both STATEMENT 1 and STATEMENT 2 are true and STATEMENT 2 is correct explanatio

by Abhishek Kumar -
Directions: The question given below consists of STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2. Use the following key to choose the appropriate answer.
(a) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are true and
    STATEMENT 2 is correct explanation of STATEMENT 1
(b) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are true but
    STATEMENT 2 is not correct explanation of STATEMENT 1.
(c) STATEMENT 1 is true,
    STATEMENT 2 is false.
(d) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are false.
STATEMENT 1: Starch is hydrolysed by ptyalin to glucose.

    STATEMENT 2:
Sucrase hydrolyses sucrose to galactose.
    
    (A)   a
    (B)  b
    (C)  c
    (D)  d

Correct Answer: D

Directions: The question given below consists of STATEMENT 1 and STATEMENT 2. Use the following key to choose the appropriate answer. (a) Both STATEMENT 1 and STATEMENT 2 are true and STATEMENT 2 is correct explanatio

by Abhishek Kumar -
Directions: The question given below consists of STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2. Use the following key to choose the appropriate answer.
(a) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are true and
    STATEMENT 2 is correct explanation of STATEMENT 1
(b) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are true but
    STATEMENT 2 is not correct explanation of STATEMENT 1.
(c) STATEMENT 1 is true,
    STATEMENT 2 is false.
(d) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are false.
STATEMENT 1:Cerebrum is the major and most developed part of the Brain.

    STATEMENT 2:
Cerebellum has a convoluted surface and helps to maintain body posture.
    
    (A)   a
    (B)  b
    (C)  c
    (D)  d

Correct Answer: B

Directions: The question given below consists of STATEMENT 1 and STATEMENT 2. Use the following key to choose the appropriate answer. (a) Both STATEMENT 1 and STATEMENT 2 are true and STATEMENT 2 is correct explanatio

by Abhishek Kumar -
Directions: The question given below consists of STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2. Use the following key to choose the appropriate answer.
(a) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are true and
    STATEMENT 2 is correct explanation of STATEMENT 1
(b) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are true but
    STATEMENT 2 is not correct explanation of STATEMENT 1.
(c) STATEMENT 1 is true,
    STATEMENT 2 is false.
(d) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are false.
STATEMENT 1: Adrenaline prepares the body to be peaceful during emergency situations.

    STATEMENT 2:
Adrenaline causes decrease in heart rate, breathing rate, blood pressure
    
    (A)   a
    (B)  b
    (C)  c
    (D)  d

Correct Answer: D

Directions: The question given below consists of STATEMENT 1 and STATEMENT 2. Use the following key to choose the appropriate answer. (a) Both STATEMENT 1 and STATEMENT 2 are true and STATEMENT 2 is correct explanatio

by Abhishek Kumar -
Directions: The question given below consists of STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2. Use the following key to choose the appropriate answer.
(a) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are true and
    STATEMENT 2 is correct explanation of STATEMENT 1
(b) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are true but
    STATEMENT 2 is not correct explanation of STATEMENT 1.
(c) STATEMENT 1 is true,
    STATEMENT 2 is false.
(d) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are false.
STATEMENT 1: All the arteries of humans carry oxygenated blood.

    STATEMENT 2:
In humans the left chambers of heart is carrying deoxygenated blood.
    
    (A)   a
    (B)  b
    (C)  c
    (D)  d

Correct Answer: D

Directions: The question given below consists of STATEMENT 1 and STATEMENT 2. Use the following key to choose the appropriate answer. (a) Both STATEMENT 1 and STATEMENT 2 are true and STATEMENT 2 is correct explanatio

by Abhishek Kumar -
Directions: The question given below consists of STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2. Use the following key to choose the appropriate answer.
(a) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are true and
    STATEMENT 2 is correct explanation of STATEMENT 1
(b) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are true but
    STATEMENT 2 is not correct explanation of STATEMENT 1.
(c) STATEMENT 1 is true,
    STATEMENT 2 is false.
(d) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are false.
STATEMENT 1: In the descending limb of loop of henle the urine is hypertonic while in ascending limb of loop of henle the urine is hypotonic.

    STATEMENT 2:
Descending Limb is impermeable to Na+ while ascending limb is impermeable to water.
    
    (A)   a
    (B)  b
    (C)  c
    (D)  d

Correct Answer: A

Directions: The question given below consists of STATEMENT 1 and STATEMENT 2. Use the following key to choose the appropriate answer. (a) Both STATEMENT 1 and STATEMENT 2 are true and STATEMENT 2 is correct explanatio

by Abhishek Kumar -
Directions: The question given below consists of STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2. Use the following key to choose the appropriate answer.
(a) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are true and
    STATEMENT 2 is correct explanation of STATEMENT 1
(b) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are true but
    STATEMENT 2 is not correct explanation of STATEMENT 1.
(c) STATEMENT 1 is true,
    STATEMENT 2 is false.
(d) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are false.
STATEMENT 1: The main part of carbohydrate digestion takes place in small intestine.

    STATEMENT 2:
Here pancreatic amylase converts carbohydrate into lactose.
    
    (A)   a
    (B)  b
    (C)  c
    (D)  d

Correct Answer: C

Directions: The question given below consists of STATEMENT 1 and STATEMENT 2. Use the following key to choose the appropriate answer. (a) Both STATEMENT 1 and STATEMENT 2 are true and STATEMENT 2 is correct explanatio

by Abhishek Kumar -
Directions: The question given below consists of STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2. Use the following key to choose the appropriate answer.
(a) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are true and
    STATEMENT 2 is correct explanation of STATEMENT 1
(b) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are true but
    STATEMENT 2 is not correct explanation of STATEMENT 1.
(c) STATEMENT 1 is true,
    STATEMENT 2 is false.
(d) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are false.
STATEMENT 1:The imbalance in concentration of Na+, K+ and proteins generates resting potential.
    STATEMENT 2:
To maintain the unequal distribution of Na+ and K+, the neurons use electrical energy.
    
    (A)   a
    (B)  b
    (C)  c
    (D)  d

Correct Answer: C

Directions: The question given below consists of STATEMENT 1 and STATEMENT 2. Use the following key to choose the appropriate answer. (a) Both STATEMENT 1 and STATEMENT 2 are true and STATEMENT 2 is correct explanatio

by Abhishek Kumar -
Directions: The question given below consists of STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2. Use the following key to choose the appropriate answer.
(a) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are true and
    STATEMENT 2 is correct explanation of STATEMENT 1
(b) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are true but
    STATEMENT 2 is not correct explanation of STATEMENT 1.
(c) STATEMENT 1 is true,
    STATEMENT 2 is false.
(d) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are false.
STATEMENT 1: First heart sound is ‘lubb’ while second heart sound is ‘dubb’

    STATEMENT 2:
`Lub’ is due to closing of auriculoventricular valves, while ‘Dub’ is due to closing of semilunarvalves

    
    (A)   a
    (B)  b
    (C)  c
    (D)  d

Correct Answer: A

Directions: The question given below consists of STATEMENT 1 and STATEMENT 2. Use the following key to choose the appropriate answer. (a) Both STATEMENT 1 and STATEMENT 2 are true and STATEMENT 2 is correct explanatio

by Abhishek Kumar -
Directions: The question given below consists of STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2. Use the following key to choose the appropriate answer.
(a) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are true and
    STATEMENT 2 is correct explanation of STATEMENT 1
(b) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are true but
    STATEMENT 2 is not correct explanation of STATEMENT 1.
(c) STATEMENT 1 is true,
    STATEMENT 2 is false.
(d) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are false.
STATEMENT 1: Ammonia should be eliminated from the body as rapidly as it is formed.

    STATEMENT 2:
Ammonia is insoluble in water.
    
    (A)   a
    (B)  b
    (C)  c
    (D)  d

Correct Answer: C

Directions: The question given below consists of STATEMENT 1 and STATEMENT 2. Use the following key to choose the appropriate answer. (a) Both STATEMENT 1 and STATEMENT 2 are true and STATEMENT 2 is correct explanatio

by Abhishek Kumar -
Directions: The question given below consists of STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2. Use the following key to choose the appropriate answer.
(a) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are true and
    STATEMENT 2 is correct explanation of STATEMENT 1
(b) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are true but
    STATEMENT 2 is not correct explanation of STATEMENT 1.
(c) STATEMENT 1 is true,
    STATEMENT 2 is false.
(d) Both STATEMENT 1 and
    STATEMENT 2 are false.
STATEMENT 1: Large intestine is involved in the process of Digestion.

    STATEMENT 2:
Absorption of food takes place in large intestine.
    
    (A)   a
    (B)  b
    (C)  c
    (D)  d

Correct Answer: D

In cockroach the sensory organs are: ( a) Antennae ( b) Compound eyes (c ) Maxillary palps ( d) Labial palps ( e) Anal cerci (A) ( a), ( b) and ( e) only (B)  ( a), ( b), ( d) and ( e) only (C

by Abhishek Kumar -
In cockroach the sensory organs are:
( a) Antennae
( b) Compound eyes
(c ) Maxillary palps
( d) Labial palps
( e) Anal cerci
    
    (A)   ( a), ( b) and ( e) only
    (B)  ( a), ( b), ( d) and ( e) only
    (C)  ( a), ( b), ( c), and ( d) only
    (D)  ( a), ( b), ( c), ( d) and ( e)

Correct Answer: D

Investing bones are: (A) Vomer and parietals bones of skull (B)  Patella (Knee cap) (C)  Humerus and Femur (D)  Os palpebrae and os cordis Correct Answer:

by Abhishek Kumar -
Investing bones are:
    
    (A)   Vomer and parietals bones of skull
    (B)  Patella (Knee cap)
    (C)  Humerus and Femur
    (D)  Os palpebrae and os cordis

Correct Answer: A

Mast cells of the connective tissue secrete the following: (i) Histamine: Vasoconstrictor (ii) Serotonin: Vasoconstrictor (iii) Heparin: Coagulant factor Choose the correct combinations: (A) (i) and

by Abhishek Kumar -
Mast cells of the connective tissue secrete the following:
(i) Histamine: Vasoconstrictor
(ii) Serotonin: Vasoconstrictor
(iii) Heparin: Coagulant factor
Choose the correct combinations:

    
    (A)   (i) and (iii) are correct
    (B)  (ii) and (iii) are correct
    (C)  (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
    (D)  (ii) only is correct

Correct Answer: D

Cork cambium of dicot stem originates from: (A) Dedifferentiation of parenchyma cells of cortex (B)  Dedifferentiation of sclerenchyma cells of cortex (C)  Parenchyma cells of medullary ray (D)  Parenchyma cells of

by Abhishek Kumar -
Cork cambium of dicot stem originates from:
    
    (A)   Dedifferentiation of parenchyma cells of cortex
    (B)  Dedifferentiation of sclerenchyma cells of cortex
    (C)  Parenchyma cells of medullary ray
    (D)  Parenchyma cells of pericycle

Correct Answer: A

Perichondrium is absent in: (A) Hyaline cartilage (B)  Collagen cartilage (C)  Fibrous cartilage (D)  None Correct Answer: C

by Abhishek Kumar -
Perichondrium is absent in:
    
    (A)   Hyaline cartilage
    (B)  Collagen cartilage
    (C)  Fibrous cartilage
    (D)  None

Correct Answer: C

Heartwood is: (A) The functional part of the secondary phloem (B)  The functional part of the secondary xylem (C)  The non – functional part of secondary phloem (D)  The non - functional part of the secondary xylem

by Abhishek Kumar -
Heartwood is:
    
    (A)   The functional part of the secondary phloem
    (B)  The functional part of the secondary xylem
    (C)  The non – functional part of secondary phloem
    (D)  The non - functional part of the secondary xylem

Correct Answer: D

Gynoecium in the members of family Leguminosae is composed of: (A) One carpel (B)  Two carpels (C)  Three carpels (D)  Five carpels Correct Answer: A

by Abhishek Kumar -
Gynoecium in the members of family Leguminosae is composed of:
    
    (A)   One carpel
    (B)  Two carpels
    (C)  Three carpels
    (D)  Five carpels

Correct Answer: A

The orientation of head in cockroach is: (A) Hypognathous (B)  Prognathous (C)  Opisthognathous (D)  Perignathous Correct Answer: A

by Abhishek Kumar -
The orientation of head in cockroach is:
    
    (A)   Hypognathous
    (B)  Prognathous
    (C)  Opisthognathous
    (D)  Perignathous

Correct Answer: A

The type of epithelium found in the fallopian tube which functions to move particles or mucous in specific direction is: (A) Squamous epithelium (B)  Cuboidal epithelium (C)  Ciliated epithelium (D)  Columnar epith

by Abhishek Kumar -
The type of epithelium found in the fallopian tube which functions to move particles or mucous in specific direction is:
    
    (A)   Squamous epithelium
    (B)  Cuboidal epithelium
    (C)  Ciliated epithelium
    (D)  Columnar epithelium

Correct Answer: C

The secondary wall material Suberin is deposited on the walls of (A) Phellogen and phelloderm (B)  Epidermis of stem and endodermis of root (C)  Pericycle of stem and endodermis of root (D)  Phellem of stem and end

by Abhishek Kumar -
The secondary wall material Suberin is deposited on the walls of
    
    (A)   Phellogen and phelloderm
    (B)  Epidermis of stem and endodermis of root
    (C)  Pericycle of stem and endodermis of root
    (D)  Phellem of stem and endodermis of root

Correct Answer: D

The work function of a substance is 4.0 eV. The longest wavelength of light that can cause photo electron emission from this substance is approximately: (A) 540 nm (B)  400 nm (C)  310nm (D)  220 nm

by Abhishek Kumar -
The work function of a substance is 4.0 eV. The longest wavelength of light that can cause photo electron emission from this substance is approximately:
    
    (A)   540 nm
    (B)  400 nm
    (C)  310nm
    (D)  220 nm

Correct Answer: C

If a nucleus such as \( ^{236}Ra \) that is initially at rest undergoes \( \alpha-decay \), then which of the following statements is true? (A) The alpha particle has more kinetic energy than the daughter nucleus. (B)  The alpha p

by Abhishek Kumar -
If a nucleus such as  ^{236}Ra that is initially at rest undergoes  \alpha-decay , then which of the following statements is true?
    
    (A)   The alpha particle has more kinetic energy than the daughter nucleus.
    (B)  The alpha particle has less kinetic energy than the daughter nucleus.
    (C)  The alpha particle and daughter nucleus both have same kinetic energy
    (D)  We cannot say anything about kinetic energy of alpha particle and daughter nucleus.

Correct Answer: A

Four monochromatic and coherent sources of light, emitting wave in phase of wavelength \( \lambda \), are placed at the points\( \rightarrow{x=0}, \) d, 2d and 3d on the x - axis. Then (A) Points having |x|>>d appear dark if d = \( \lambd

by Abhishek Kumar -
Four monochromatic and coherent sources of light, emitting wave in phase of wavelength  \lambda , are placed at the points \rightarrow{x=0}, d, 2d and 3d on the x - axis. Then
    
    (A)   Points having |x|>>d appear dark if d =  \lambda/4
    (B)  Points having |x|>>d appear dark if d =  \lambda/8
    (C)  Points having |x|>>d appear maximum bright if d =  \lambda/4
    (D)  Points having |x|>>d appear maximum bright if d =  \lambda/8

Correct Answer: A

From a concave mirror of focal length 'f' Image is 2 times larger. Then the object distance from the mirror is: (A) f/2 (B)  3f/2 (C)  f/4 (D)  4f/3 Correct

by Abhishek Kumar -
From a concave mirror of focal length 'f' Image is 2 times larger. Then the object distance from the mirror is:
    
    (A)   f/2
    (B)  3f/2
    (C)  f/4
    (D)  4f/3

Correct Answer: A;B

by Abhishek Kumar -
    
COLUMN - ICOLUMN - II
  (A)   2372  (P)  More reactive metal     
  (B)   520  (Q)  Reactive non metal     
  (C)   900  (R)   Noble gas     
  (D)   1680  (S)  Metal form stable binary halide of formula  AX_2
      (T)  Exhibit + 2 electrovalency


Correct Answer: R;P;ST;Q

The gas leaked from a storage tank of the union carbide plat in Bhopal gas tragedy was (A) Ammonia (B)  Phosgene (C)  Methyl isocyanate (D)  Methyl amine

by Abhishek Kumar -
The gas leaked from a storage tank of the union carbide plat in Bhopal gas tragedy was
    
    (A)   Ammonia
    (B)  Phosgene
    (C)  Methyl isocyanate
    (D)  Methyl amine

Correct Answer: C

. (A) 20 (B)  17 (C)  19 (D)  18 Correct Answer: C

by Abhishek Kumar -
image61146.jpg
.
    
    (A)   20
    (B)  17
    (C)  19
    (D)  18

Correct Answer: C

Comprehension Two moles of an ideal mono-atomic gas undergoes a thermodynamic process in which the molar heat capacity ‘C’ of the gas depends on absolute t

by Abhishek Kumar -
  Comprehension
Two moles of an ideal mono-atomic gas undergoes a thermodynamic process in which the molar heat capacity ‘C’ of the gas depends on absolute temperature as  C = \dfrac {RT}{T_0} , where R is gas constant and  T_0 is the initial temperature of the gas. ( V_0 is the initial volume of the gas). Then answer the following questions.

   Question :

The equation of process is.
    
    (A)    \dfrac 1P = \dfrac {V_0T_0^{3/2}}{4RT^{5/2}}e^{\left( \dfrac {T-T_0}{T_0}\right)}
    (B)   \dfrac 1P = \dfrac {V_0T_0^{3/2}}{2RT^{5/2}}e^{\left( \dfrac {T-T_0}{T_0}\right)}
    (C)   \dfrac 1P = \dfrac {V_0T_0^{3/2}}{4RT^{5/2}}e^{\left( \dfrac {T+T_0}{T_0}\right)}
    (D)   \dfrac 1P = \dfrac {V_0T_0^{3/2}}{3RT^{5/2}}e^{\left( \dfrac {T-T_0}{T_0}\right)}

Correct Answer: B

Question : How many such digits are there in the number 831729564, each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number as when the digits are arranged in descending order ?

by Abhishek Kumar -
Question :
How many such digits are there in the number 831729564, each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number as when the digits are arranged in descending order ?
    
    (A)   None
    (B)  One
    (C)  Two
    (D)  Three

Correct Answer: A

Question : If it is possible to make a number which is perfect square of a two-digit odd number with the second, the sixth and the ninth digits of the number 187642539, which of the following i

by Abhishek Kumar -
Question :
If it is possible to make a number which is perfect square of a two-digit odd number with the second, the sixth and the ninth digits of the number 187642539, which of the following is the digit in the unit's place of that two-digit odd number ?
    
    (A)   1
    (B)  7
    (C)  9
    (D)  No such number can be made

Correct Answer: B

Question : The positions of how many digits in the number 95137248 will remain same when the digit are arranged in ascending order (A) None (B)  One (C)  Two

by Abhishek Kumar -
Question :
The positions of how many digits in the number 95137248 will remain same when the digit are arranged in ascending order
    
    (A)   None
    (B)  One
    (C)  Two
    (D)  Three

Correct Answer: A

Question : The positions of how many digits in the number 8314629 will remain same when the digit are arranged in ascending order? (A) Three (B)  One (C)  Two

by Abhishek Kumar -
Question :
The positions of how many digits in the number 8314629 will remain same when the digit are arranged in ascending order?
    
    (A)   Three
    (B)  One
    (C)  Two
    (D)  None of these

Correct Answer: C

Question : The positions of how many digits in the number 321465987 will remain same when the digits are arranged in ascending order ? (A) None (B)  One (C)  Tw

by Abhishek Kumar -
Question :
The positions of how many digits in the number 321465987 will remain same when the digits are arranged in ascending order ?
    
    (A)   None
    (B)  One
    (C)  Two
    (D)  Three

Correct Answer: C

Question : A number is greater than 3 but less than 8. Also, it is greater than 6 but less than 10. The number is (A) 5 (B)  6 (C)  7 (D)  8

by Abhishek Kumar -
Question :
A number is greater than 3 but less than 8. Also, it is greater than 6 but less than 10. The number is
    
    (A)   5
    (B)  6
    (C)  7
    (D)  8

Correct Answer: C

Question : How many times will you write even numerals if you write all the numbers from 291 to 300? (A) 11 (B)  13 (C)  15 (D)  17

by Abhishek Kumar -
Question :
How many times will you write even numerals if you write all the numbers from 291 to 300?
    
    (A)   11
    (B)  13
    (C)  15
    (D)  17

Correct Answer: C

Question : What will be the difference between the sum of the odd digits and the sum of the even digits in the number 857423? (A) 0 (B)  1 (C)  2 (D)  4

by Abhishek Kumar -
Question :
What will be the difference between the sum of the odd digits and the sum of the even digits in the number 857423?
    
    (A)   0
    (B)  1
    (C)  2
    (D)  4

Correct Answer: B

Comprehension Read the following information carefully to answer the questions given below: Question : If the positions of

by Abhishek Kumar -
  Comprehension
Read the following information carefully to answer the questions given below:

   Question :

If the positions of the first and the sixth digits of the number 2796543018 are interchanged, similarly the positions of the second and the seventh digits are interchanged and so on, which of the following will be the third to the left of seventh digit from the left end?
    
    (A)   0
    (B)  1
    (C)  7
    (D)  8

Correct Answer: B

Which of the following correctly evaluates that defines integral?. \( \int_0^1 \left(\sqrt x + \sqrt[3]{x} \right) dx? \) (A) \( \dfrac{5}{6} \) (B)  \( \dfrac{5}{7} \) (C)  \( \dfrac{17}{12} \) (D)  \( 4 \)

by Abhishek Kumar -
Which of the following correctly evaluates that defines integral?.  \int_0^1 \left(\sqrt x + \sqrt[3]{x} \right) dx?
    
    (A)    \dfrac{5}{6}
    (B)   \dfrac{5}{7}
    (C)   \dfrac{17}{12}
    (D)   4

Correct Answer: A

Today is 5th August. The day of the week is Wednesday. This is a leap year. What will be the day of the week on this date after 3 years ? (A) Monday (B)  Wednesday (C)  Thursday (D)  Saturday

by Abhishek Kumar -
Today is 5th August. The day of the week is Wednesday. This is a leap year. What will be the day of the week on this date after 3 years ?
    
    (A)   Monday
    (B)  Wednesday
    (C)  Thursday
    (D)  Saturday

Correct Answer: D

@TSCOLUMN – ICOLUMN – II(A)Central sulcus(P)Parietal and temporal lobe(B)Sylvian fissure(Q)Parietal and occipital lobe(C)Parieto – occipital sulcus(R)Frontal and parietal lobe(D)Median fissure (S)Divides two cerebral hemispheres @TE

by Abhishek Kumar -

@TSCOLUMN – ICOLUMN – II(A)Central sulcus(P)Parietal and temporal lobe(B)Sylvian fissure(Q)Parietal and occipital lobe(C)Parieto – occipital sulcus(R)Frontal and parietal lobe(D)Median fissure (S)Divides two cerebral hemispheres @TE

Correct Answer: P;Q;R;S

BDH, CFL, DHP,? (A) EGI (B)  EHK (C)  EJT (D)  EJK Correct Answer: C

by Abhishek Kumar -
BDH, CFL, DHP,?
    
    (A)   EGI
    (B)  EHK
    (C)  EJT
    (D)  EJK

Correct Answer: C

In an oscillating LC circuit the maximum charge on the capacitor is Q. The charge on the capacitor when the energy is stored equally betwen the electric and magnetic field is (A) Q/2 (B)  \( \frac{Q}{\sqrt 3} \) (C)  \( \fra

by Abhishek Kumar -
In an oscillating LC circuit the maximum charge on the capacitor is Q. The charge on the capacitor when the energy is stored equally betwen the electric and magnetic field is
    
    (A)   Q/2
    (B)   \frac{Q}{\sqrt 3}
    (C)   \frac{Q}{\sqrt 2}
    (D)  Q

Correct Answer: C

Question : If the side of a triangle is 4 cm and its area is \( 12\: cm^2 \) then corresponding height of triangle is (A) 4 (B)  6 cm (C)  5 cm (D)  Non

by Abhishek Kumar -
Question :
If the side of a triangle is 4 cm and its area is  12\: cm^2 then corresponding height of triangle is
    
    (A)   4
    (B)  6 cm
    (C)  5 cm
    (D)  None of these

Correct Answer: B

Comprehension The area of triangle is \( \dfrac{1}{2} \times base \times height. \). Then Question : If the side of a tria

by Abhishek Kumar -
  Comprehension
The area of triangle is  \dfrac{1}{2} \times base \times height. . Then

   Question :

If the side of a triangle is 4 cm and its area is  12\: cm^2 then corresponding height of triangle is
    
    (A)   4
    (B)  6 cm
    (C)  5 cm
    (D)  None of these

Correct Answer: B

Pointing to a man, a woman said, “His mother is the only daughter of my mother.” How is the woman related to the man? (A) Mother (B)  Daughter (C)  Sister (D)  Grandmother

by Abhishek Kumar -
Pointing to a man, a woman said, “His mother is the only daughter of my mother.” How is the woman related to the man?
    
    (A)   Mother
    (B)  Daughter
    (C)  Sister
    (D)  Grandmother

Correct Answer: A

Introducing Reena, Monika said, “She is the only daughter of my father’s only daughter.” How is Monika related to Reena ? (A) Aunt (B)  Niece (C)  Cousin (D)  none of these

by Abhishek Kumar -
Introducing Reena, Monika said, “She is the only daughter of my father’s only daughter.” How is Monika related to Reena ?
    
    (A)   Aunt
    (B)  Niece
    (C)  Cousin
    (D)  none of these

Correct Answer: D

Pointing towards a boy, Veena said, “He is the son of the only son of my grandfather.” How is that boy related to Veena. (A) Uncle (B)  Brother (C)  Cousin (D)  Data inadequate

by Abhishek Kumar -
Pointing towards a boy, Veena said, “He is the son of the only son of my grandfather.” How is that boy related to Veena.
    
    (A)   Uncle
    (B)  Brother
    (C)  Cousin
    (D)  Data inadequate

Correct Answer: D

Pointing to a photograph, a man said, “I have no brother or sister but that man’s father is my father’s son.” Whose photograph was it. (A) His own (B)  His son’s (C)  His father’s (D)  His nephew’s

by Abhishek Kumar -
Pointing to a photograph, a man said, “I have no brother or sister but that man’s father is my father’s son.” Whose photograph was it.
    
    (A)   His own
    (B)  His son’s
    (C)  His father’s
    (D)  His nephew’s

Correct Answer: B

X, Z, D, J, R,..... ? (A) A (B)  Z (C)  B (D)  V Correct Answer: C

by Abhishek Kumar -
X, Z, D, J, R,..... ?
    
    (A)   A
    (B)  Z
    (C)  B
    (D)  V

Correct Answer: C

MNO, JKL, GHI, DEF,.... ? (A) BCD (B)  ABC (C)  BCE (D)  ZAB Correct Answer: B

by Abhishek Kumar -
MNO, JKL, GHI, DEF,.... ?
    
    (A)   BCD
    (B)  ABC
    (C)  BCE
    (D)  ZAB

Correct Answer: B

L, I, G, D, B, Y,.... ? (A) V (B)  W (C)  X (D)  Z Correct Answer: B

by Abhishek Kumar -
L, I, G, D, B, Y,.... ?
    
    (A)   V
    (B)  W
    (C)  X
    (D)  Z

Correct Answer: B

U, N, H, C, Y,.... ? (A) U (B)  W (C)  V (D)  X Correct Answer: C

by Abhishek Kumar -
U, N, H, C, Y,.... ?
    
    (A)   U
    (B)  W
    (C)  V
    (D)  X

Correct Answer: C

P, Y, F, K, N.... ? (A) Q (B)  O (C)  S (D)  R Correct Answer: B

by Abhishek Kumar -
P, Y, F, K, N.... ?
    
    (A)   Q
    (B)  O
    (C)  S
    (D)  R

Correct Answer: B

R, U, Y, D, J,.... (A) S (B)  T (C)  P (D)  Q Correct Answer: D

by Abhishek Kumar -
R, U, Y, D, J,....
    
    (A)   S
    (B)  T
    (C)  P
    (D)  Q

Correct Answer: D

T, X, V, Z, X, B, Z,... (A) C (B)  D (C)  E (D)  F Correct Answer: B

by Abhishek Kumar -
T, X, V, Z, X, B, Z,...
    
    (A)   C
    (B)  D
    (C)  E
    (D)  F

Correct Answer: B

421, 410, 419, 412, 417 ,? (A) 420 (B)  410 (C)  412 (D)  414 Correct Answer: D

by Abhishek Kumar -
421, 410, 419, 412, 417 ,?
    
    (A)   420
    (B)  410
    (C)  412
    (D)  414

Correct Answer: D

421, 410, 419, 412, 417 ,.... ? (A) 420 (B)  410 (C)  412 (D)  414 Correct Answer: D

by Abhishek Kumar -
421, 410, 419, 412, 417 ,.... ?
    
    (A)   420
    (B)  410
    (C)  412
    (D)  414

Correct Answer: D

743, 647, 599, 575, 563, ? (A) 553 (B)  557 (C)  561 (D)  567 Correct Answer: B

by Abhishek Kumar -
743, 647, 599, 575, 563, ?
    
    (A)   553
    (B)  557
    (C)  561
    (D)  567

Correct Answer: B

39, 41, 47, 55, 67, 81 , .... (A) 99 (B)  97 (C)  95 (D)  93 Correct Answer: A

by Abhishek Kumar -
39, 41, 47, 55, 67, 81 , ....
    
    (A)   99
    (B)  97
    (C)  95
    (D)  93

Correct Answer: A

39, 41, 47, 55, 67, 81 , ...? (A) 99 (B)  97 (C)  95 (D)  93 Correct Answer: A

by Abhishek Kumar -
39, 41, 47, 55, 67, 81 , ...?
    
    (A)   99
    (B)  97
    (C)  95
    (D)  93

Correct Answer: A

43, 103, 173, 253, 343, 443, ? (A) 453 (B)  553 (C)  543 (D)  653 Correct Answer: B

by Abhishek Kumar -
43, 103, 173, 253, 343, 443, ?
    
    (A)   453
    (B)  553
    (C)  543
    (D)  653

Correct Answer: B

3241, 4249, 5257, 6265, 7273, ..... (A) 8271 (B)  8371 (C)  8281 (D)  8381 Correct Answer: C

by Abhishek Kumar -
3241, 4249, 5257, 6265, 7273, .....
    
    (A)   8271
    (B)  8371
    (C)  8281
    (D)  8381

Correct Answer: C

75, 77, 81, 89, 105,....? (A) 121 (B)  132 (C)  137 (D) 169 Correct Answer: C

by Abhishek Kumar -
75, 77, 81, 89, 105,....?
    
    (A)   121
    (B)  132
    (C)  137
    (D) 169

Correct Answer: C

173, 152, 133, 116, 101? (A) 98 (B)  97 (C)  88 (D)  86 Correct Answer: C

by Abhishek Kumar -
173, 152, 133, 116, 101?
    
    (A)   98
    (B)  97
    (C)  88
    (D)  86

Correct Answer: C

A man covered a certain distance at some speed. Had he moved 3 kmph faster, he would have taken 40 minutes less. If he had moved 2 kmph slower, he would have taken 40 minutes more. The distance (in km) is (A) 35 (B)  \( 36\dfrac{2}

by Abhishek Kumar -
A man covered a certain distance at some speed. Had he moved 3 kmph faster, he would have taken 40 minutes less. If he had moved 2 kmph slower, he would have taken 40 minutes more. The distance (in km) is
    
    (A)   35
    (B)   36\dfrac{2}{3}
    (C)   37\dfrac{1}{2}
    (D)  40

Correct Answer: D

A farmer travelled a distance of 61 km in 9 hours. He travelled partly on foot @ 4 km/hr and partly on bicycle @ 9 km/hr. The distance travelled on foot is __________. (A) 14 km (B)  15 km (C)  16 km (D)  17 km

by Abhishek Kumar -
A farmer travelled a distance of 61 km in 9 hours. He travelled partly on foot @ 4 km/hr and partly on bicycle @ 9 km/hr. The distance travelled on foot is __________.
    
    (A)   14 km
    (B)  15 km
    (C)  16 km
    (D)  17 km

Correct Answer: C

It takes eight hours for a 600 km journey, if 120 km is done by train and the rest by car. It takes 20 minutes more, if 200 km is done by train and the rest by car. The ratio of the speed of the train to that of the cars is ______. (A) 2

by Abhishek Kumar -
It takes eight hours for a 600 km journey, if 120 km is done by train and the rest by car. It takes 20 minutes more, if 200 km is done by train and the rest by car. The ratio of the speed of the train to that of the cars is ______.
    
    (A)   2 : 3
    (B)  3 : 2
    (C)  3 : 4
    (D)  4 : 3

Correct Answer: C

Robert is travelling on his cycle and has calculated to reach point A at 2 P.M. if he travels at 10 kmph, he will reach there at 12 noon if he travels at 15 kmph. At what speed must he travel to reach A at 1 P.M. (A) 8 kmph (B)  11

by Abhishek Kumar -
Robert is travelling on his cycle and has calculated to reach point A at 2 P.M. if he travels at 10 kmph, he will reach there at 12 noon if he travels at 15 kmph. At what speed must he travel to reach A at 1 P.M.
    
    (A)   8 kmph
    (B)  11 kmph
    (C)  12 kmph
    (D)  14 kmph

Correct Answer: C

In covering a distance of 30 km, Abhay takes 2 hours more than Sameer. If Abhay doubles his speed, then he would take 1 hour less than Sameer. Abhay's speed is _______. (A) 5 kmph (B)  6 kmph (C)  6.25 kmph (D)  7.5 k

by Abhishek Kumar -
In covering a distance of 30 km, Abhay takes 2 hours more than Sameer. If Abhay doubles his speed, then he would take 1 hour less than Sameer. Abhay's speed is _______.
    
    (A)   5 kmph
    (B)  6 kmph
    (C)  6.25 kmph
    (D)  7.5 kmph

Correct Answer: A

A car travelling with \( \frac{5}{7} \) of its actual speed covers 42 km in 1 hr 40 min 48 sec. Find the actual speed of the car (A) \( 17\dfrac{6}{7} \) km/hr (B)  25 km/hr (C)  30 km/hr (D)  35 km/hr

by Abhishek Kumar -
A car travelling with  \frac{5}{7} of its actual speed covers 42 km in 1 hr 40 min 48 sec. Find the actual speed of the car
    
    (A)    17\dfrac{6}{7} km/hr
    (B)  25 km/hr
    (C)  30 km/hr
    (D)  35 km/hr

Correct Answer: D

A man on tour travels first 160 km at 64 km/hr and the next 160 km at 80 km/hr. The average speed for the first 320 km of the tour is________ (A) 35.55 km/hr (B)  36 km/hr (C)  71.11 km/hr (D)  71 km/hr

by Abhishek Kumar -
A man on tour travels first 160 km at 64 km/hr and the next 160 km at 80 km/hr. The average speed for the first 320 km of the tour is________
    
    (A)   35.55 km/hr
    (B)  36 km/hr
    (C)  71.11 km/hr
    (D)  71 km/hr

Correct Answer: C

The ratio between the speeds of two trains is 7 : 8. If the second train runs 400 km in 4 hours, then the speed of the first train is _____ (A) 70 km/hr (B)  75 km/hr (C)  84 km/hr (D)  87.5 km/hr

by Abhishek Kumar -
The ratio between the speeds of two trains is 7 : 8. If the second train runs 400 km in 4 hours, then the speed of the first train is _____
    
    (A)   70 km/hr
    (B)  75 km/hr
    (C)  84 km/hr
    (D)  87.5 km/hr

Correct Answer: D

A man complete a journey in 10 hours. He travels first half of the journey at the rate of 21 km/hr and second half at the rate of 24 km/hr. Find the total journey in km (A) 220 km (B)  224 km (C)  230 km (D)  234 km

by Abhishek Kumar -
A man complete a journey in 10 hours. He travels first half of the journey at the rate of 21 km/hr and second half at the rate of 24 km/hr. Find the total journey in km
    
    (A)   220 km
    (B)  224 km
    (C)  230 km
    (D)  234 km

Correct Answer: B

In a flight of 600 km, an aircraft was slowed down due to bad weather. Its average speed for the trip was reduced by 200 km/hr and the time of flight increased by 30 minutes. The duration of the flight is (A) 1 hour (B)  2 hours

by Abhishek Kumar -
In a flight of 600 km, an aircraft was slowed down due to bad weather. Its average speed for the trip was reduced by 200 km/hr and the time of flight increased by 30 minutes. The duration of the flight is
    
    (A)   1 hour
    (B)  2 hours
    (C)  3 hours
    (D)  4 hours

Correct Answer: A

As you have not done your assignments, NO RAT is prepared for you. (A) A (B)  B (C)  C (D)  D Correct Answer: A

by Abhishek Kumar -
As you have not done your assignments, NO RAT is prepared for you.
    
    (A)   A
    (B)  B
    (C)  C
    (D)  D

Correct Answer: A

A machine P can print one lakh books in 8 hours, machine Q can print the same number of books in 10 hours while machine R can print them in 12 hours. All the machines are started at 9 A.M. while machine P is closed at 11 A.M. and the remaining two mac

by Abhishek Kumar -
A machine P can print one lakh books in 8 hours, machine Q can print the same number of books in 10 hours while machine R can print them in 12 hours. All the machines are started at 9 A.M. while machine P is closed at 11 A.M. and the remaining two machines complete work. Approximately at what time will the work (to print one lakh books) be finished
    
    (A)   11:30 A.M.
    (B)  12 noon
    (C)  12:30 P.M.
    (D)  1:00 P.M

Correct Answer: D

A does 80% of a work in 20 days. He then calls in B and they together finish the remaining work in 3 days. How long B alone would take to do the whole work ? (A) 23 days (B)  37 days (C)  \( 37\dfrac{1}{2} \) days (D)

by Abhishek Kumar -
A does 80% of a work in 20 days. He then calls in B and they together finish the remaining work in 3 days. How long B alone would take to do the whole work ?
    
    (A)   23 days
    (B)  37 days
    (C)   37\dfrac{1}{2} days
    (D)  40 days

Correct Answer: C

A can do a piece of work in 4 hours; B and C together can do it in 3 hours, while A and C together can do it in 2 hours. How long will B alone take to do it ? (A) 8 hours (B)  10 hours (C)  12 hours (D)  24 hours

by Abhishek Kumar -
A can do a piece of work in 4 hours; B and C together can do it in 3 hours, while A and C together can do it in 2 hours. How long will B alone take to do it ?
    
    (A)   8 hours
    (B)  10 hours
    (C)  12 hours
    (D)  24 hours

Correct Answer: C

A alone can do a piece of work in 6 days and B alone in 8 days. A and B undertook to do it for Rs. 3200. With the help of C, they completed the work in 3 days. How much is to be paid to C ? (A) Rs. 375 (B)  Rs. 400 (C)  Rs.

by Abhishek Kumar -
A alone can do a piece of work in 6 days and B alone in 8 days. A and B undertook to do it for Rs. 3200. With the help of C, they completed the work in 3 days. How much is to be paid to C ?
    
    (A)   Rs. 375
    (B)  Rs. 400
    (C)  Rs. 600
    (D)  Rs. 800

Correct Answer: B

A is thrice as good as workman as B and therefore is able to finish a job in 60 days less than B. Working together, they can do it in ______ (A) 20 days (B)  \( 22\dfrac{1}{2} \) days (C)  25 days (D)  30 days<

by Abhishek Kumar -
A is thrice as good as workman as B and therefore is able to finish a job in 60 days less than B. Working together, they can do it in ______
    
    (A)   20 days
    (B)   22\dfrac{1}{2} days
    (C)  25 days
    (D)  30 days

Correct Answer: B

A, B and C can do a piece of work in 20, 30 and 60 days respectively. In how many days can A do the work if he is assisted by B and C on every third day ? (A) 12 days (B)  15 days (C)  16 days (D)  18 days

by Abhishek Kumar -
A, B and C can do a piece of work in 20, 30 and 60 days respectively. In how many days can A do the work if he is assisted by B and C on every third day ?
    
    (A)   12 days
    (B)  15 days
    (C)  16 days
    (D)  18 days

Correct Answer: B

A can do a work in 15 days and B in 20 days. If they work on it together for 4 days, then the fraction of the work that is left is : (A) \( \dfrac{1}{4} \) (B)  \( \dfrac{1}{10} \) (C)  \( \dfrac{7}{15} \) (D)  \( \d

by Abhishek Kumar -
A can do a work in 15 days and B in 20 days. If they work on it together for 4 days, then the fraction of the work that is left is :
    
    (A)    \dfrac{1}{4}
    (B)   \dfrac{1}{10}
    (C)   \dfrac{7}{15}
    (D)   \dfrac{8}{15}

Correct Answer: D

A can do a work in 15 days and B in 20 days. If they work on it together for 4 days, then the fraction of the work that is left is : (A) \( \dfrac{1}{4} \) (B)  \( \dfrac{1}{10} \) (C)  \( \dfrac{7}{15} \) (D)  $\dfr

by Abhishek Kumar -
A can do a work in 15 days and B in 20 days. If they work on it together for 4 days, then the fraction of the work that is left is :
    
    (A)    \dfrac{1}{4}
    (B)   \dfrac{1}{10}
    (C)   \dfrac{7}{15}
    (D)  $\dfrac{8}{15}

Correct Answer: D

Suppose a population A has 100 observations 101, 102, ….., 200, and another population B has 100 observations 151, 152,…., 250. If \( V_A \) and \( V_B \) represent the variances of the two populations, respectively, then \( \dfrac {V¬_A}{V_B} \) is <

by Abhishek Kumar -
Suppose a population A has 100 observations 101, 102, ….., 200, and another population B has 100 observations 151, 152,…., 250. If  V_A and  V_B represent the variances of the two populations, respectively, then  \dfrac {V¬_A}{V_B} is
    
    (A)   1
    (B)  9/4
    (C)  4/9
    (D)  2/3

Correct Answer: A

A person lent out a certain sum on simple interest and the same sum on compound interest at a certain rate of interest per annum. He noticed that the ratio between the difference of compound interest and simple interest of 3 years and that of 2 years

by Abhishek Kumar -
A person lent out a certain sum on simple interest and the same sum on compound interest at a certain rate of interest per annum. He noticed that the ratio between the difference of compound interest and simple interest of 3 years and that of 2 years is 25 : 8. The rate of interest per annum is
    
    (A)   10%
    (B)  11%
    (C)  12%
    (D)   12\frac{1}{2}%

Correct Answer: D

The effective annual rate of interest corresponding to a nominal rate of 6% per annum payable half-yearly is (A) 6.06% (B)  6.07% (C)  6.08% (D)  6.09% Co

by Abhishek Kumar -
The effective annual rate of interest corresponding to a nominal rate of 6% per annum payable half-yearly is
    
    (A)   6.06%
    (B)  6.07%
    (C)  6.08%
    (D)  6.09%

Correct Answer: C